Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how Resolve Financial Solutions Ltd use any personal information we
collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you request us to provide you with quotes for our services
and engage us for financial planning, financial advice, mortgage advice and investment management
services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also
include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the
provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback
to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on
your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll
use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.
We try at all times to keep at all personal data collected and processed accurate and up-to-date. We
check the accuracy of data when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. Where any
inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken to amend or erase that
data, as appropriate.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance
of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to
carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data
we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and
process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to
you.

If you agree, we’ll pass on your personal information to our group of companies or other companies
so that they may offer you their products and services.

We use tools supplied by 3 rd parties for profiling customers and agreements are in place to protect
your data in accordance with data protection laws and policies.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of
companies or other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as
those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product
and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to
ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of
confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written
instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate
security measures to protect your personal data in transit. This may include using encryption of data
and/or password protection when available.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we
may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our
contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for
specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the
possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain
your personal data for longer than past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject
to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy
of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details
noted below.

You may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to find out more about the personal
data which we hold about you. We are usually required to respond to SARs within one month of
receipt (this can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex and/or numerous
requests, and in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

All subject access requests must be sent to our Data Protection Officer.

We do not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge
reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data
subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such
requests are repetitive.

You also have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

• The right to be informed of the processing;
• The right to rectification;
• The right of erasure;
• The right to restrict processing;
• The right of data portability;
• The right to object to processing;
• The right to understand automated decision making and profiling.

For more details on how to exercise these rights please contact us.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move
your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please
ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.
If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer
wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email to info@resolvefs.co.uk or
post to Resolve Financial Solutions Limited, Suite 16 Wey House, 15 Church Street, Weybridge, KT13
8NA.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website
activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function
as a result.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the
UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll inform you of any changes when they
occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about
you: by email at info@resolvefs.co.uk.

Or write to us at Resolve Financial Solutions Limited, Suite 16 Wey House, 15 Church Street,
Weybridge, KT13 8NA.